Gary Numan & Tubeway Army Discography
↑

Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle - Albums Chart History 1979

Gary
Numan

United Kingdom flagUnited Kingdom — Top 100 Official Albums Chart
Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle
LabelBeggars Banquet
CatalogueBEGC 10 | BEGA 10
Releasedthe 07 September 1979
CertificationGold Certification 100,000 +
Peak Position
01
20 September 1979
Weeks on Chart
20
September 1979–January 1980
Biggest Climb
10
Places
Weekly Chart History
Chart DateNotesChart PositionUp / DownPlace(s)Week
20 September 197901NEW- -1
27 September 197902012
04 October 197901013
11 October 197903024
18 October 197906035
25 October 197910046
01 November 197920107
08 November 197935158
15 November 197941069
22 November 1979420110
29 November 1979400211
06 December 1979360412
13 December 1979370113
20 December 1979450814
27 December 1979480315
03 January 1980381016
10 January 1980340417
17 January 1980330118
24 January 1980521919
31 January 1980460620
References
Australia flagAustralia — Top 100 Official Albums Chart
Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle
LabelBeggars Banquet
CatalogueM5 600049 | 600049
Released11 September 1980
Peak Position
24
11 September 1980
Weeks on Chart
1
September 1980
Biggest Climb
—
No upward movement
Weekly Chart History
Chart DateNotesChart PositionUp / DownPlace(s)Week
11 September 198024NEW- -1
References
Canada flagCanada — Top 100 Chart Positions as issued in R.P.M. (Records, Promotion, Music Magazine)
Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle
LabelBeggars Banquet
CatalogueBEGC 10 | BEGA 10
Released01 February 1980
Peak Position
11
19 April 1980
Weeks on Chart
29
February 1980–August 1980
Biggest Climb
15
Places
Weekly Chart History
Chart DateNotesChart PositionUp / DownPlace(s)Week
09 February 198087NEW- -1
16 February 198075122
23 February 198067083
01 March 198052154
08 March 198051015
15 March 198044076
22 March 198032127
29 March 198026068
05 April 198018089
12 April 1980140410
19 April 1980110311
26 April 198011- -12
03 May 1980130213
10 May 1980150214
17 May 1980271215
24 May 198027- -16
31 May 1980260117
07 June 1980250118
14 June 1980210419
21 June 1980200120
28 June 198020- -21
05 July 1980210122
12 July 198021- -23
19 July 1980321124
26 July 1980380625
02 August 1980400226
09 August 1980450527
16 August 1980530828
23 August 1980903729
References

Canada flagCanada — Top 100 Chart Positions as issued in R.P.M. (Records, Promotion, Music Magazine)
Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle
LabelBeggars Banquet
CatalogueBEGC 10 | BEGA 10
Released01 February 1980
Peak Position
09
30 April 1980
Weeks on Chart
8
April 1980–June 1980
Biggest Climb
05
Places
Weekly Chart History
Chart DateNotesChart PositionUp / DownPlace(s)Week
23 April 198012NEW- -1
30 April 198009032
07 May 198009- -3
14 May 198016074
21 May 198020045
28 May 198015056
04 June 198017027
11 June 198018018
References
Japan flagJapan — Top 100 Chart Positions
Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle
LabelBeggars Banquet
CatalogueP-10755A
ReleasedSeptember 1979
Peak Position
64
28 November 1979
Weeks on Chart
4
November 1979–December 1979
Biggest Climb
—
No upward movement
Weekly Chart History
Chart DateNotesChart PositionUp / DownPlace(s)Week
15 November 1979??NEW1
21 November 1979??--2
28 November 197964--3
05 December 1979??--4
References
New Zealand flagNew Zealand — Top 100 Chart Positions
Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle
LabelBeggars Banquet
CatalogueM5 600049 | 600049
ReleasedMay 1980
Peak Position
19
25 May 1980
Weeks on Chart
5
May 1980–June 1980
Biggest Climb
—
No upward movement
Weekly Chart History
Chart DateNotesChart PositionUp / DownPlace(s)Week
25 May 198019NEW- -1
01 June 198021022
08 June 198026053
15 June 198041154
22 June 198045045
References
United States flagUnited States — Top 200 Chart Positions Billboard Magazine
Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle
LabelATCO
CatalogueCS38-120 | SD38-120 | TP38-120
Released25 January 1980
Peak Position
16
24 May 1980
Weeks on Chart
30
February 1980–August 1980
Biggest Climb
45
Places
Weekly Chart History
Chart DateNotesChart PositionUp / DownPlace(s)Week
02 February 1980185NEW- -1
09 February 1980172132
16 February 1980162103
23 February 1980137254
01 March 1980126015
08 March 198081456
15 March 198064177
22 March 198042228
29 March 198038049
05 April 1980310710
12 April 1980270411
19 April 1980250212
26 April 1980230213
03 May 1980220114
10 May 1980200215
17 May 1980180216
24 May 1980160217
31 May 198016- -18
07 June 1980200419
14 June 1980230320
21 June 1980270421
28 June 1980330522
05 July 1980582523
12 July 1980761824
19 July 1980830725
25 July 1980860326
02 August 198086- -27
09 August 19801082228
16 August 19801040429
23 August 19801464230
References

United States flagUnited States — Top 200 Chart Positions Cash Box Newspaper
Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle
LabelATCO
CatalogueCS38-120 | SD38-120 | TP38-120
Released25 January 1980
Peak Position
33
14 June 1980
Weeks on Chart
29
February 1980–August 1980
Biggest Climb
19
Places
Weekly Chart History
Chart DateNotesChart PositionUp / DownPlace(s)Week
02 February 1980157NEW- -1
09 February 1980138192
16 February 1980120183
23 February 1980106144
01 March 198096105
08 March 198083136
15 March 198074097
22 March 198061138
29 March 198046169
05 April 1980400610
12 April 1980370311
19 April 198037- -12
26 April 198037- -13
03 May 1980390214
10 May 1980440515
17 May 1980410316
24 May 1980380317
31 May 1980350318
07 June 1980340119
14 June 1980330120
21 June 1980400721
28 June 1980581822
05 July 1980620423
12 July 1980690724
19 July 1980811225
25 July 1980951426
02 August 1980960127
09 August 19801252928
16 August 19801684329
References

United States flagUnited States — Top 200 Chart Positions Record World Newspaper
Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle
LabelATCO
CatalogueCS38-120 | SD38-120 | TP38-120
Released25 January 1980
Peak Position
34
07 June 1980
Weeks on Chart
25
February 1980–July 1980
Biggest Climb
15
Places
Weekly Chart History
Chart DateNotesChart PositionUp / DownPlace(s)Week
02 February 1980128NEW- -1
09 February 1980113152
16 February 1980103103
23 February 198094094
01 March 198086085
08 March 198077096
15 March 198067107
22 March 198055128
29 March 198050059
05 April 1980450510
12 April 1980400511
19 April 1980390112
26 April 1980380113
03 May 1980440614
10 May 1980460215
17 May 1980400616
24 May 1980390117
31 May 1980360318
07 June 1980340219
14 June 1980501620
21 June 1980460421
28 June 1980450122
05 July 1980641923
12 July 1980842024
19 July 19801223825
References

Last Checked or Updated
06 September 2026

Share This Page
𝕏 Share
Share